Skip to content ↓
Kensington Primary School

Kensington Primary School

Staff

Staffing at Kensington Primary - September 2016

Paul Harris Executive Head Teacher
Ben Levinson Head Teacher
Moji Omole Deputy Head Teacher – Designated Safeguarding Lead. Lead for: Kensington Achieves; Inclusion; Behaviour and Pastoral; Educational Visits; Community
David Hope Assistant Head Teacher - Lead for: KS2; Kensington Leads; Strategic Lead - English, Science, Computing; Creative Arts Faculty; CPD
Jaffar Raza Assistant Head Teacher - Lead for: KS1 and EYFS; Kensington Futures; Strategic Lead - Maths, PE; Social Sciences Faculty; Phonics; Pupil Voice; Playtimes and Lunchtimes
Helen Harris SENCO
Tajana Ujevic

Phase Leader EYFS and Reading Champion

Kerry Heskett Phase Leader KS1 and Maths Subject Lead
Laura Howe Phase Leader LKS2 and Assessment Lead
Kayleigh Cowx Phase Leader UKS2 and Science Lead

Nursery

Tasneem Makan Class Teacher
Irma Sheshi Nursery Nurse
Regina Opoku Nursery Nurse
Rema Akhtar Teaching Assistant

Reception

Sandra Isaac Class Teacher - YRI
Tajana Ujevic Class Teacher - YRU
Hina Hussain Class Teacher - YRH
Rehana Shaikh Teaching Assistant
Jas Kaur Teaching Assistant
Rebecca Davis Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Tabassum Patel Class Teacher - Y1P
Liza Begum Class Teacher - Y1B
Nayna Limani Class Teacher - Y1L
Joanne Harris Teaching Assistant
Samina Khalid Teaching Assistant
Pinaz Navapurwala Teaching Assistant
Maria Gannon Teaching Assistant
Balbir Mitra Teaching Assistant
Satwant Sangha Teaching Assistant
Bala Balakrishnan Teaching Assistant (AM)
Chandra Chavda Teaching Assistant (PM)

Year 2

Natasha Lobo Class Teacher - Y2L
Malar Rathinam Class Teacher - Y2R
Kerry Heskett Class Teacher - Y2H
Michael Ola Teaching Assistant
Shaheen Shaikh Teaching Assistant
Afsheen Shaikh Teaching Assistant
Mehaq Khan Teaching Assistant
Fred Turuka Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Melanie El-Hossainy Class Teacher - Y3E
Sarah McMullan Class Teacher - Y3M
Bakshinder Mudhar Pastoral Officer
Carmen Pinzaru Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Aisha Siddiqah Class Teacher - Y4S
Ahmad Badshah Class Teacher - Y4B
Uzma Hussain Teaching Assistant
Aroosa Kayani Teaching Assistant
Nala Sarvananthan Teaching Assistant
Winie Maduli 1:1 Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor
Denis Hasanaj 1:1 Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor

Year 5

Raisah Umarjee Class Teacher - Y5U
Meredith Clements Class Teacher - Y5C
Kristy Brooker Class Teacher - Y5B
Marie Wright Kelly Teaching Assistant
Chandra Chavda Teaching Assistant
Sarifa Patel Teaching Assistant
Jon Pell Student Teacher

Year 6

Kayleigh Cowx Class Teacher - Y6C
Farzana Jubin Class Teacher - Y6J
Bryton McKinnon Student Teacher
Bose Onasanya 1:1 Teacher Assistant (AM only)

Other Teaching Staff

Soofia Amin Lead - EAL and Community
Rob Woodhead PPA Teacher (Tue-Wed)
Serin Patel PPA Teacher (Mon, Tues, Thurs)
Zabina Riaz PPA / Intervention Teacher (Wed-Fri)
Allia Nisar PPA / Intervention Teacher (Mon-Wed)
Samira Ugradar Support Teacher
Songping Zhang Mandarin Teacher
Shiyao Wang Mandarin Teacher
Marufa Islam (maternity) Class Teacher

Other Support Staff

Sukhminder Hunjan HLTA
Tara Bhambra HLTA
Bakshinder Mudhar Pastoral Officer
Ridwanah Shahnoor Teacher Assistant (Maternity)
Sandeep Hunjan Sports Coach
Frances Ryan Place2Be Councillor
Alison Ramsay Speech and Language Therapist (Mon-Tues)
Dominic D’Souza School Based ICT Technician (Mon & Weds)

School Administration

Shazidur Rahman School Business Manager
Leela Radhakrishnan Attendance Officer
Kuldip Hunjan Administration Assistant
Daiga Valdate Administration Officer
Linda Gent Administration Assistant

Lunchtime Support Team

Zainab Patel Senior Breakfast/Midday Supervisory Assistant
Geeta Rathod Midday Supervisory Assistant
Shamim Bharuchi Midday Supervisory Assistant
Naseema Munshi Midday Supervisory Assistant
Mehnaz Usmani Breakfast/Midday Supervisory Assistant
Sarah Hope Midday Supervisory Assistant
Samina Nawaz Breakfast/Midday Supervisory Assistant
Samina Khalid Midday Supervisory Assistant(Mon - Wed)
Jamila Khanom Midday Supervisory Assistant (Maternity)
Daisy Selvakumar Midday Supervisory Assistant
Manpreet Roopray Midday Supervisory Assistant

Site Management

Bernie Blanc Site Supervisor
  • Ofsted Outstanding Logo
  • Music Mark
  • Sainsburys School Games 14/15
  • RE Quality Bronze
  • Bronze Star 2016
  • Eco-Schools Bronze Award
  • Eco-Schools Silver Award
  • SSAT Educational Outcomes 2016