Skip to content ↓
Kensington Primary School

Kensington Primary School

Staff

Staffing at Kensington Primary - September 2017

Paul Harris CEO TTLT
Ben Levinson Head Teacher
Moji Omole Deputy Head Teacher – Designated Safeguarding Lead. Lead for: Kensington Achieves; Inclusion; Behaviour and Pastoral; Educational Visits; Community
David Hope Assistant Head Teacher - Lead for: KS2; Kensington Leads; Strategic Lead - English, Science, Computing; Creative Arts Faculty; CPD
Jaffar Raza Assistant Head Teacher - Lead for: KS1 and EYFS; Kensington Futures; Strategic Lead - Maths, PE; Social Sciences Faculty; Phonics; Pupil Voice; Playtimes and Lunchtimes
Helen Harris SENCO
Tajana Ujevic

Phase Leader EYFS and Reading Champion

Kerry Heskett Phase Leader KS1 and Maths Subject Lead
Laura Howe Phase Leader LKS2 and Assessment Lead
Kayleigh Cowx Phase Leader UKS2 and Science Lead

Nursery

Tasneem Makan Class Teacher
Irma Sheshi Nursery Nurse
Regina Opoku Nursery Nurse

Reception

Liza Begum Class Teacher - YRB
Tajana Ujevic Class Teacher - YRU
Hina Hussain Class Teacher - YRH
Rehana Shaikh Teaching Assistant
Jas Kaur Teaching Assistant
Rebecca Davis Teaching Assistant
Rema Akhtar 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Shaheen Shaikh 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Joanne Harris 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Samina Khalid 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Tabassum Patel Class Teacher - Y1P
Melanie Elhossainy Class Teacher - Y1E
Kerry Heskett Class Teacher - Y1H
Ridwanah Shahnoor Teaching Assistant
Balbir Mitra Teaching Assistant
Sarifa Patel Teaching Assistant (AM)
Denis Hasanaj Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor

Year 2

Natasha Lobo Class Teacher - Y2L
Malar Rathinam Class Teacher - Y2R
Nazia Karim Class Teacher - Y2K
Fred Turuka Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor
Sue Hunjan Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Marie Wright-Kelly Teaching Assistant
Afsheen Shaikh Teaching Assistant
Satwant Sangha Teaching Assistant
Bala Balakrishnan Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Sau Wei Chac Class Teacher - Y3C
Farzana Jubin Class Teacher - Y3J
Laura Howe Class Teacher - Y3H
Mehaq Khan Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor
Carmen Pinzaru Teaching Assistant
Lavonna Lee Teaching Assistant
Maria Gannon Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Aisha Siddiqah Class Teacher - Y4S
Raisah Umarjee Class Teacher - Y4U
Tara Bhambra Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Bakshinder Mudhar Pastoral Officer (AM only)
Winie Maduli Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor

Year 5

Samra Malik Class Teacher - Y5M
Meredith Clements Class Teacher - Y5C
Tobi Shadare Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor
Michael Ola Teaching Assistant
Richard Green Teaching Assistant
Uzma Hussain Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Kristy Brooker Class Teacher - Y6B
Jon Pell Class Teacher - Y6P
Bryton McKinnon Class Teacher - Y6M
Aroosa Kayani Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor
Chandra Chavda Teaching Assistant
Bose Onasanya Teaching Assistant

Other Teaching Staff

Soofia Amin Lead - EAL and Community
Kishan Shamji Class Teacher and Computing Lead
Rob Woodhead PPA Teacher (Tue-Wed)
Serin Patel PPA Teacher (Maternity)
Zabina Riaz PPA / Intervention Teacher (Wed-Fri)
Allia Nisar PPA / Intervention Teacher (Mon-Wed)
Samira Ugradar Support Teacher (Maternity)
Hexin Tao Mandarin Teacher
Zhang Zhibing Mandarin Teacher
Marufa Islam Class Teacher
Nayna Limani Class Teacher (Maternity)
   

Other Support Staff

Sukhminder Hunjan HLTA
Tara Bhambra HLTA
Bakshinder Mudhar Pastoral Officer
Pinaz Navapurwala Teacher Assistant (Maternity)
Sandeep Hunjan Sports Coach
Frances Ryan Place2Be Councillor
Alison Ramsay Speech and Language Therapist (Mon-Tues)
Dominic D’Souza School Based ICT Technician (Mon & Weds)

School Administration

Shazidur Rahman School Business Manager
Leela Radhakrishnan Attendance Officer
Kuldip Hunjan Administration Assistant
Daiga Valdate Administration Officer
Linda Gent Administration Assistant

Lunchtime Support Team

Zainab Patel Senior Breakfast/Midday Supervisory Assistant
Geeta Rathod Midday Supervisory Assistant
Shamim Bharuchi Midday Supervisory Assistant
Naseema Munshi Midday Supervisory Assistant
Mehnaz Usmani Breakfast/Midday Supervisory Assistant
Sarah Hope Midday Supervisory Assistant
Samina Nawaz Breakfast/Midday Supervisory Assistant
Samina Khalid Midday Supervisory Assistant(Mon - Wed)
Jamila Khanom Midday Supervisory Assistant (Maternity)
Daisy Selvakumar Midday Supervisory Assistant
Manpreet Roopray Midday Supervisory Assistant

Site Management

Bernie Blanc Site Supervisor
  • Tapscott Learning Trust
  • Ofsted Outstanding Logo
  • Music Mark
  • Sainsburys School Games 14/15
  • RE Quality Bronze
  • Bronze Star 2016
  • Eco-Schools Silver Award
  • TES School Award
  • Primary Geography Quality Mark
  • Primary Science Quality Mark
  • SSAT Educational Outcomes 2016
  • Autism Education Trust