Skip to content ↓
Kensington Primary School

Kensington Primary School

Staff

Staffing at Kensington Primary - September 2018

Paul Harris CEO TTLT
Ben Levinson Head Teacher
Moji Omole Acting Head of School – Designated Safeguarding Lead.
David Hope Assistant Head Teacher - Lead for EYFS & KS1
Jaffar Raza Assistant Head Teacher - Lead for KS2
Kayleigh Cowx Assistant Head Teacher - Curriculum Development & CPD
Perry Leeks Assistant Head Teacher - UKS2 Lead & Assessment
Helen Harris SENCO
Tajana Ujevic

Phase Leader EYFS

Kerry Heskett Phase Leader KS1 & Maths Subject Lead

Nursery

Tajana Ujevic Class Teacher
Irma Sheshi Nursery Nurse
Regina Opoku Nursery Nurse
Pinaz Navapurwala 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Reception

Daniella Francis-Robinson Class Teacher - YRF
Malar Rathinam Class Teacher - YRR
Hina Hussain Class Teacher - YRH
Rehana Shaikh Teaching Assistant
Jas Kaur Teaching Assistant
Rebecca Davis Teaching Assistant
Diana Reid 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Samina Khalid 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Sarah Hope 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Meredith Elliott Class Teacher - Y1E
Diana Okrafo-Smart Class Teacher - Y1O
Harry Nichols Class Teacher - Y1N
Sue Hunjan High Level Teaching Assistant
Balbir Mitra Teaching Assistant
Manna Begum Teaching Assistant
Maria Gannon 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Joanne Harris 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Chandra Chavda 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Habibah Begum Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Nayna Shamji Class Teacher - Y2S
Tabassum Patel Class Teacher - Y2R
Nazia Karim Class Teacher - Y2K
Fred Turuka Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor
Uzma Hussain Teaching Assistant (AM only)
Naima Siddique Teaching Assistant
Shaheen Shaikh 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Farhana Wahed 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Chloe Saunders / Winie Maduli (Trainee Teacher)

Class Teacher - Y3C
Aisha Siddiqah Class Teacher - Y3S
Scott Silver Class Teacher - Y3Si
Afsheen Shaikh Cover Supervisor
Sarifa Patel 1:1 Teaching Assistant (AM)
Lavonna Lee 1:1 Teaching Assistant (PM)
Maria Gannon 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Antony Poulton Class Teacher - Y4P
Kishan Shamji Class Teacher - Y4S
Natasha Lobo Class Teacher - Y4L
Afsheen Sheikh Teaching Assistant
Denis Hasanaj Trainee Teacher - Y4P
Sarifa Patel 1:1 Teaching Assistant (PM)
Lavonna Lee 1:1 Teaching Assistant (AM)
Bakshinder Mudhar Pastoral Officer (AM)
Carmen Pinzaru 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Year 5

Samra Malik Class Teacher - Y5M
Michael Gayadeen Class Teacher - Y5G
Tara Bhambra Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Kristy Brooker Class Teacher - Y6B
Jon Pell Class Teacher - Y6P
Richard Green Teaching Assistant
Bose Onasanya Teaching Assistant
Michael Ola 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Marie Wright-Kelly Teaching Assistant / Cover Supervisor

Other Teaching Staff

Soofia Amin Lead - EAL and Community
Rob Woodhead PPA Teacher (Tue-Wed)
Serin Patel PPA Teacher
Zabina Riaz PPA / Intervention Teacher (Tues-Fri)
Samira Ugradar Support Teacher
Monica Wang Mandarin Teacher
Ana Yifan Wu Mandarin Teacher
Chloe Saunders PPA/Class Teacher (Thur-Fri)
Sandra Isaac PPA/Nursery Support Teacher (Mon-Thur)
Farzana Jubin Class Teacher (Maternity)
Melanie Elhossainy Class Teacher (Maternity)
Tasneem Makan Class Teacher (Maternity)
Liza Begum Class Teacher (Maternity)
Sau Wei Chac Class Teacher (Maternity)

Other Support Staff

Sandeep Hunjan Sports Coach
Sally Madley Place2Be Councillor
Alison Ramsay Speech and Language Therapist (Mon-Tues)
Keith Boothe ICT Technician (Tues & Fri)

School Administration

Shazidur Rahman School Business Manager
Leela Radhakrishnan Attendance Officer
Daiga Valdate Senior Administration Officer
Linda Gent PA to HT & Administration Assistant
Kuldip Hunjan Administration Assistant
Esther Dara Apprentice Administration Assistant

Lunchtime Support Team

Zainab Patel Senior Breakfast/Midday Supervisory Assistant
Geeta Rathod Midday Supervisory Assistant
Shamim Bharuchi Midday Supervisory Assistant
Naseema Munshi Daytime Cleaner / Midday Supervisory Assistant
Mehnaz Usmani Breakfast/Midday Supervisory Assistant
Samina Nawaz Breakfast/Midday Supervisory Assistant
Jamila Khanom Midday Supervisory Assistant
Anjman Hussain Midday Supervisory Assistant
Suraia Akter Midday Supervisory Assistant
Jagdeep Bhambra Midday Supervisory Assistant

Site Management

Bernie Blanc Site Supervisor
  • Tapscott Learning Trust
  • Ofsted Outstanding Logo
  • Music Mark
  • RE Quality Bronze
  • Bronze Star 2016
  • TES School Award
  • Primary Geography Quality Mark
  • Primary Science Quality Mark
  • SSAT Educational Outcomes 2016
  • Autism Education Trust
  • School Games
  • Artsmark Silver Award
  • Eco-Schools
  • IQM centre of excellence
  • AfA Logo
  • Stonewall Education Champion